Working Hard to Rebuild our National Security, Improve Economic Opportunity & Protect our Constitutional Liberties

Congressional Veteran Commendation

Our military men and women give so much for our freedom and liberties. In addition to their military careers, there are many veterans that also give back to our local communities.

In 2012, Congressman Flores created the TX-17 Congressional Veteran Commendation to honor those veterans who have served both our nation and community honorably during their military and post-military careers.

Congressman Flores is seeking nominations for the  2017 TX-17 Congressional Veteran Commendation (CVC) beginning in September 2017.

The TX-17 CVC honors distinguished veterans of Texas' 17th Congressional District and preserves their stories for future generations of Americans.

In order to be considered for this award, the nominee must reside in the 17th Congressional District. To determine if your nominee resides in the 17th Congressional District, please visit house.gov/representatives/find.

Nomination forms can be found by CLICKING HERE. The deadline to nominate a veteran for the 2016 CVC is Friday, October 27, 2017.

CVC recipients will be selected and honored during a ceremony to take place in mid-November, on or around Veterans Day (November 11, 2017).

To obtain additional information regarding the CVC contact Jessica McKinney at (254) 732-0748 or at Jessica.McKinney@mail.house.gov.

2017 NOMINATION FORM

2016 TX-17 Congressional Veteran’s Commendation recipients:

Claude Gary Blair
of Bryan – U.S. Marine Corps; Vietnam War

Jonathan Cassens
of Bryan – U.S. Army

Charles “Chuck” Clark
of College Station – U.S. Marine Corps, U.S. Air Force Reserve and Texas Air National Guard; Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom

Luther G. Crum, Jr.
of College Station – Korea and Vietnam Wars

Robert B. Ellis
of Bryan – U.S. Army; Vietnam War

Larry E. Fikes
of Bryan – U.S. Air Force Reserve and U.S. Army Reserve; Vietnam War

Royce H. Hickman, Jr.
of College Station – U.S. Army; 1964-1970

John Carl Hince
of Bryan – U.S. Army; Vietnam War

Everlyn White (Trate) Humphrey
of Bruceville – U.S. Air Force; 1981-2001

Thomas Andrew Marty
of College Station – U.S. Air Force; Lebanon and Grenada conflicts

Caton O. Milstead
of Bryan – U.S. Army; Bosnia and Kosovo conflicts, and Iraq War

Charles J. Opersteny
of Bryan – U.S. Air Force; Korean War

Miguel Orozco
of College Station – U.S. Army; Korean War

Maurice Reyes Ramon
of Waco – U.S. Army; Vietnam War

Michael Lee Russell
of Woodway – U.S. Army; Bosnia conflict and Iraq War


2016 TX-17 Congressional Veteran’s Commendation recipients:

Rudy G. Cortez
of Bryan – U.S. Army; Berlin Conflict

Franklin Joe Karasek, Jr.
of Caldwell – U.S. Army; Vietnam War

Kenneth Wayne Kidd
of Pflugerville – U.S. Air Force; 1976-1988

Frank J. Kocman, Jr.
of Bryan – U.S. Army; World War II and Berlin Conflict

J.D. Langley of College Station – U.S. Marine Corps; 1974-1979

James D. McDonald of Bryan – U.S. Army; Vietnam War, Panama, Grenada, Desert Shield and Desert Storm 

David P. Marion of College Station – U.S. Army; Vietnam War

Rodulphe L. Peltier of College Station – U.S. Air Force; Gulf War I and II

Jason Paul Rhodes of Milano – U.S. Army; Iraq War

Gary John Urban of Lorena – U.S. Air Force; Vietnam and Desert Storm

James Arthur Wilkinson of Pflugerville – U.S. Army; Vietnam War

Phillip Zendejas of Pflugerville – U.S. Army; 1968-1970



2015 TX-17 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients


Brian Keith Allen
of Pflugerville - U.S. Army; First Gulf War

Gary Mancil Banta
of Bryan - U.S. Army; Vietnam War 

Stephen C. Beachy
of College Station - U.S. Army; Cold War 

Kevin Andrew Cole
of Elm Mott- U.S. Army, Navy Reserve, Air Force Reserve; Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom

Harold Federweisch
of Riesel - U.S. Army; World War II 

Olen Hamilton
of Riesel - U.S. Army; World War II 

J
on R. Ker of Valley Mills - U.S. Army; Vietnam and Iraq Wars

George Alfred Myrick
of Bryan - U.S. Army; World War II 

Edward Newman
of Waco - U.S. Navy; World War II 

James William Savell
of Robinson - U.S. Army; Vietnam War 

Richard Lee Sechrist II
of College Station - U.S. Army; First Gulf War

Robert M Storey Jr.
of Mart - U.S. Navy; World War II  

Alfred Dale Strou
d of Caldwell - U.S. Army; Vietnam War 

Eduardo Ramirez Zamora
of Pflugerville - U.S. Army; Vietnam War 



2014 TX-17 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients


George Brineger
of Waco – U.S. Army; Bosnia, Korea Defense, and Iraq

Benn Gleason of Waco – U.S. Army; World War II

Steve Gore of Pflugerville – U.S. Marine

Prince Humphries of Pflugerville – U.S. Army - Kuwait, Fallujah, Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom

Kenneth Matthews of College Station – U.S.  Air Force; Vietnam War  

Bentley Nettles of College Station – Texas National Guard; Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom

Jerry Smith of College Station – U.S. Marine Corps; Korea Defense and Afghanistan War

Chris Thompson of Bryan – U.S. Army; Operation Enduring Freedom

David Tharp of Waco – U.S. Air Force Reserve; Afghanistan War 


2013 TX-17 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients

Larry Bethea, Jr. of Waco – U.S. Army, Gulf War

Robert “Popeye” Carte
r of Waco – U.S. Army, Gulf War

Richard Hamblet of Pflugerville – U.S. Coast Guard, First Gulf War

Geraldine Hince of Bryan – U.S. Army, Lebanon, Grenada, Panama, and First Gulf War

Henry Gonzales of Lorena – U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War

Roy May, Jr. of College Station – U.S. Army, Iraq War

Robert Middleton of College Station – U.S. Army, Korean War

Louis Newman III of College Station – U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War

Mike O’Bric of Woodway – U.S. Marine Corps, Korean War and Cuban Missile Crisis

Manuel Sustaita of Waco – U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War

Bill Youngkin of Bryan – U.S. Army, Vietnam War


2012 TX-17 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients


Bill Mahon of Waco - U.S. Army, Vietnam War

Arnold Mathias of Waco - U.S. Army, World War II

Roy Kelly of College Station - U.S. Navy, World War II

Orville "Smokey" Cleveland of Burleson - U.S. Navy, Vietnam War

Connect with Congressman Flores on Facebook

Congratulations to the Crawford ISD High School Volleyball Team on winning the 2A State Volleyball Championship. Go Lady Pirates!

Connect with Congressman Flores on Twitter

@lemarzetta @WTAW1620 Totally agree with you!!

U.S. DEBT CLOCK
Outstanding Public Debt as of Nov 21, 2017 at 04:58 AM EST